Privacy Policy


Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Turner & Townsend  Pty Ltd (T&T) under the domain name 'www.costweb.com.au' (CostWeb).

It outlines how your personal information is collected, used and managed when you interact with CostWeb.

In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

T&T is committed to respecting your privacy in accordance with the terms of the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Security

Security is important to T&T and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect the security of personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information Collected

The information that T&TR collects from you is dependent upon how you access CostWeb.

If you choose to subscribe to the project costing service, the field analyses, commentary reports or any other services that require subscription (subscription services), CostWeb will record all of the information you enter into the subscription variables if you submit the registration form. T&T will not record or seek to trace any subscription forms that are not submitted.

If you are a subscriber, and you visit CostWeb to browse or download information, CostWeb will record the date and time of your visit, and the services accessed.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer by a website. They are frequently used by websites to provide a personalised experience of the site.

CostWeb uses cookies to determine if you have previously visited this website, identify web-pages you have accessed and for security purposes. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to access the subscription services.

Use and Disclosure

T&T may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

T&T collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing services to its members. This may include:

(a) responding to enquiries about the services we offer;

(b) processing orders and administering accounts;

(c) receiving feedback and dealing with complaints;

(d) marketing and promotional activities;

(e) product development and market research; and

(f) meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

In providing you with a product or service, we may need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a good or service are:

(a) mailing houses;

(b) printers;

(c) contracted electronic service providers such as those engaged to assist operate this website and associated services; and

(d) accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Third party websites

This website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of T&T. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Data quality and security

T&T will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Reasonable steps will be taken to protect personal information held from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access

You may request access to personal information which T&T holds about you.

We will require you to specify in writing what information you require and to verify your identity. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Changes to Statement

This is the current privacy statement.

This statement may be reviewed and updated from time to time.

Enquires

If you have any questions about privacy related issues please contact our privacy officer 07 3221 8522.